Europe PMC

Europe PMC MCP Connector for Claude

A+

Access over 33 million life science publications and research grants. Search PubMed, Agricola, and more directly from your AI agent.

3 tools Official Updated Jun 28, 2026 Official Vinkius Partner

Connect to Europe PMC, the comprehensive database for biomedical and life sciences literature. This MCP server allows your AI agent to query millions of articles, preprints, and grants to provide evidence-based answers.

What you can do

  • Article Search — Query over 33 million publications from PubMed, PMC, and other major sources with advanced filtering.
  • Grant Discovery — Search the Grist database for details on research grants awarded by Europe PMC funders.
  • Metadata Exploration — Retrieve available search fields to build precise and complex queries.
  • Flexible Results — Choose between 'lite', 'core', or 'idlist' result types to get exactly the data you need.

How it works

  1. Subscribe to this server
  2. No API key is required for public access
  3. Start querying scientific literature from Claude, Cursor, or any MCP-compatible client

Who is this for?

  • Researchers & Scientists — quickly find relevant literature and citations without leaving your workspace.
  • Medical Professionals — access the latest clinical studies and biomedical data via natural language.
  • Data Analysts — gather publication and grant data for bibliometric analysis.
life-sciencesbiomedicalpubmedopen-accessresearch-grants

3 tools expose this connector's capabilities to your AI agent.

get_article_fields

Get available search fields for articles

search_articles

Search Europe PMC articles

search_grants

Search Europe PMC grants (Grist API)

See how to talk to your AI agent using Europe PMC.

Search for articles about malaria vaccine trials from the last 5 years.

I've found several recent articles on malaria vaccine trials. Notable results include 'Safety and efficacy of R21/Matrix-M' and 'Phase 3 trial of RTS,S/AS01'. Would you like the core details for these?

List all available search fields for Europe PMC articles.

I've retrieved the available fields. You can filter by 'AUTH' (Author), 'JOURNAL' (Journal Name), 'FIRST_PDATE' (Publication Date), 'ABSTRACT', and many more. Which field would you like to use for your query?

Find research grants awarded by the Wellcome Trust related to genomics.

Searching the Grist database... I found several grants from Wellcome Trust. For example, grant GID:206194 for 'Human Functional Genomics'. Would you like to see the institution details or the abstract?

Yes. When using the `search_articles` tool, you can include sorting parameters in your query, such as `sort_cited:y` to prioritize highly cited publications.

Related Connectors